School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago I knew a little ould man who lived somewhere in Sliabhluachra.

used always ran for the grave-yard where he had a seat in an old tomb and used always escape.
    Well they planned one day to go in two parties - one to come between him and the Church and the other to start him. When they started him he ran towards the Church as usual but he was met by the party who came between him and the Church and Shelper (Billy's dog) killed him.
    Now Billy brought home this hare and next day he cut him up to cook him when someone told him it was a fast day. He then put the nest into a press and next day when he went to the press to take it out for cooking what do you think he had but a little heap of black dust.
    Annie Riordan
    Barna, Co. Kerry