School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    got volunteers to go to Killfinnel to put the shoneens out of this chapel, as he got the Parish from the Bishop and went on directly.
    When he landed there, there were fifty protestants threshing in the chapel. and he gave them orders to clear out of the chapel, and clean it after the, but they took no notice, and they only scoffed and laughed at him as it was his first visit to the place.
    He then went home for the night's rest. He went to the chapel again next morning and ordered them to clear out but they did not obey.
    The priest then got on to show his power of God. He got two farmers and told them to carry their horses and rails to the bog for two loads of turf.
    He then brought them to the chapel. He heeled one of the rails at the sacristy and the other at the end door of the chapel.
    He then went out into the chapel again and ordered them out before using his powers, they only shouted and laughed.
    When he came out, the two loads of turf were made into two different reeks of turf. He put the two ends of the two reeks on
    Dora May Reidy
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry