School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of the white boys from seventeen ninty eight to eighteen hundred ...

(continued from previous page)
    cards on night and old Cronin appeared to them. When he came in the midst of them they used to be struck up against the ceiling and down against the floor until he had them all dead but one man, and that man was enrolled in the brown scapulars. He escaped but he was lame all his life.
    Then at another time the widow woman that cursed him was carrying pigs to the market to Knocknagree before day and he drove up in his carriage and killed her two pigs. The poor woman looked up at him and said: Ha! Ha! you cannot touch my-self. He drove off like a flash or fire.
    On another occasion there were four or five men cutting down a tree in his property at Mountenfant. They had the tree cut down when old Cronin drove up in his carriage and put his foot on the tree. When the men saw him they all fell with the fright but one man and he said to him in Irish; "Take your foot, you devil or I'll cut it off you." So he took his foot off and went in to his carriage and drove across the river Blackwater. As he was crossing the river the wheels were so hot that they drove water up in the air.
    On another occasion the order of monks that are in Mount Melleray now, were in Rathmore that time, and one night when the clerk was after lighting the candles Cronin came and quenched
      1. people
    Hanna Riordan