School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. In olden times people never used butter because they were not able to make it. The way by which butter making was discovered first is supposed to be this - A certain family were removing from one district to another. They took milk with them, but when they reached their destination they found butter instead of it. On tasting it, they found it to be good to eat. Then they invented churning. A churn was shaped like a tank. It was flat at the bottom and narrow at the top. There was a lid on top in which there was a hole. This churn -staff passed through the hole. The butter was made by working the staff up and down. It was laborious and could not be performed by one person.
    Thomas Wren
    Ballyduff, Co. Kerry