School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. In the Penal times Mass used to be said beside an old metal bridge in the townland of "Baile-Na-Cearocan[?]" in Knocknagoshel. The bridge is there still and the place is called "Inse-an-Aifrinn".
    One day as the priest was fleeing after saying Mass at Inse-an-Aifrinn", he met a labourer who told him that the red-coats were searching for him. The man also told him to change clothes with him and flee for his life. This being done the labourer ran towards a river nearby to attract the soldiers attention who were in sight by this time. They pursued the man thinking that he was the priest. When they captured him, they recognized him
    Bridie Carmody
    Meenbannivane, Co. Kerry