School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. In the time of the Land War the White Boys ambushed the Mail Car which went from Killarney to Mallow. They suspected that the driver had some information about the military from the boys in Mallow. They told him to deliver up the mails to them. The driver being an Orange man by the name of Brearton refused to deliver the mails to them. So they cut the leg off one horse a and the driver being so bold, he untackled the other horse and jumped on him with the mails on his back. They then seized him and took the mails from him and started choking him. Then they asked him to
    Katty Riordan
    Daniel Clifford