School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. There is a tale of a skilled violinist who played the violin at almost every dance given in Castleisland. One night he was on his way to a dance which was to be held in a house in Crinna. He left the town and travelled for some distance, when he felt himself being lifted from the ground by some unseen hands. He seemed to float through the air and at length arrived in what he thought to be Fairyland. Crowds of tiny people among them a king and queen, were feasting. The king commanded him to play. He played again, and again till it seemed he had played for hours. The
    Freda Maher