Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In the olden times, when the newly married couple were coming home, the bride sat on the horse behind the bridegroom and this position was known as "The Cullóg"
    2. The brides wore long dressed and costumes and gaily-coloured bonnets, ornaments with ribbons and feathers.
    3. If two people were to be married, and the marriage never took place, these people were put on the "Sceilg List" If these were ever met in the streets by a crowd of young boys, the boys produced a long rope and tied it around them, carrying them to Sceilig by the way.
    4. When the newly-married couple leave the
    Annie Walshe