School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. This is a description of hedge school given by Mrs Ellen Brosnan who was personally represented there. There was a hedge school held at Portduff. The master was an old disabled man called Denis Murphy and had very many pupils both boys and girls. The furniture consisted of a long table in the middle of the school, and planks raised from the floor by stones. It was almost impossible to get books or slates. The subjects taught were, reading, writing, spelling, and arithmetic - proportion, practice, exchange, profit and loss. There was no grammar or geography.
        1. buildings
    Nora Daly