School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Many years ago it was said gold was hidden in a lake in Killeentie. Three men came from America to look for it.
    The first man dived only a couple of yards from the land; but he could see nothing, when he came back he boasted that he saw it far away from him.
    The second man dived still further down and he saw it stowed away in the corner of the churchyard: but he could not get near it so he came back to earth and sent down the third man.
    This man dived still further down and he saw the treasure in the grave-yard, he moved towards it and just as he was putting his hand on the gold, when
    Peggie Prediville
    Maureen O' Sullivan