School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. This church is supposed to have been removed from a place called Dromulton some hundreds of years ago. The only proof being that there is a huge rock to be seen in the bed of the river which it passed over. This rock is to be seen to the present day. The rock was, so the saying goes in the graveyard attached to the church. The reason of its removal is still unknown but some say that the man to whom the land belonged to was dissatisfied that it should be used as a graveyard. These stories are believed to be true. On the original situation the marks of the graves are to
    Eileen Mc Carthy
    Church Street, Co. Kerry