School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the top and bottom. The sides of it are round. It is very old, because my grand mother (R.I.P.) bought it about thirty years ago. It was very good stuff however and it is as good to-day, as it was when it was first bought.
    There are 2 boards inside it and these are called beaters. There are no marks on our churn, because it was made by a local carpenter. In winter the butter is made once a week and it is made twice a week in summer. Everyone of us does the churning. Every stranger who comes in when the butter is being made is supposed to give the churn a few twists, because the old people say that if the stranger goes out without giving a hand in the churning he will carry the butter with him. This is a pisogue however, but still it is believed. Most churns should be able to make the butter in about three quarters of an hour. The churning is done by hand. The butter makers know by the noise of the contents that the butter is made. A drop of water is put in the churn, when the butter is breaking, to collect the [?] from the side of the churn. The butter is taken out with butter spades. It is then put into a tub of water, and it is washed
    Jerry Houlihan
    Reineen, Co. Kerry