School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    can cure a burn if rubbed to it. Soup is made from spearmint which can cure a cold. Spearmint is a small green herb which grows on the side of the road. Soup is also made from dandelions which are yellow white flowers.
    Nettles are given to turkeys to eat and country people eat them boiled with meat instead of cabbage, as they are very good blood purifiers. Water cress with salt is often eaten also. Wine is made from alder berries. Yellow root which grows near rivers is used for poisoning fish.
    Con Houlihan, Reaineen
  2. Long ago people had no doctors or chemists but they had to doctor their own ailments and the herbs helped them. Dandelion was collected in the summer and chopped into small bits like tea. It was left in a dry place until winter and in summer it was stewed in a tea pot and drank