School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down the street and receive ninety nine lakes of the "cat". He asked them to give a hundred but it was against the law to do so.
    Shortly after he was begging in front of the church gates, and all he got was thirty shillings. He died on Pound Road Castleisland, Co. Kerry and the blue marks of the lashes were on his body when he was dead.
    In or about 1879 when Daniel O'Connell used to pass through Castleisland on his way to Caherciveen, Co. Kerry from Dublin and other places up the country, he used to stay at a hotel in the town now occupied by Mr Patrick Buckley, Sc- National Teacher. The bed in which Daniel O'Connell slept is now in possession of Miss Minnie O'Connor, Nan St, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
    Cromwell himself did not pass through Castleisland but Elizabeth's generals Ormonde and Raleigh did. Ormonde marched through Castleisland from King Williamstown, Co. Cork, direction, while Raleigh came on from Killarney side and they joined forces between Castleisland and Gortatlea [?] Co. Kerry. The Castle
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglore, Co. Kerry