School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    rob nests there is an old saying their hand will catch some disease. If the swallow flies high it is the sign of good weather, and when she flies low it is the sign of bad weather. If the seagull flies inland it is the sign of a storm at sea, and it is approaching. When the cuckoo appears early it is the sign of a good summer, but if she comes late it is the sign of a bad summer. This is how the robin got the red breast. When Our Lord was being crucified the robin was under the Cross, and a drop of Our Lord's blood fell on the robin, and that is how the robin got the red breast. If the seagull is crying it is the sign of thunder. If the crows are tumbling in a wind it is the sign of a storm. When the blackbird has a yellow bill it is the sign it is the cock. The cuckoo builds no nest of her own, but lays her eggs in other birds' nests, and that is why the other birds follow her. When the migratory birds are going away, and when they come to the sea, they get a piece of timber to float on when they get tied crossing the sea. The birds make the nests from sticks, hair, moss and mud.
    Thomas Nolan
    Mrs Breen