School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. Boys interested in birds used to make cribs to catch them. First of all they got sticks from the alder tree. They got 4 pieces about 16 inches long and placed them in a square. Then a piece of card was got about 2 feet long. One end of a piece of card was tied on to the alders in one corner, and the other at the opposite corner, while the same is done with the others, then the base is made. Four light twigs and then tied at each corner, and brought to a point at the top, and the cards from the corners, are brought with then Then the alders are placed inside the cards, every four being the same length. When the alders come to a point, the cards are tightened and the crib is made. The crib is then set with a twig put in at the back called a bow, a fork, and a straight twig is then get. The straight twig is rested lightly on the bow, an the fork or qablóg and the [?] is rested on the twig. A piece of bread is then put under where the straight