School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    we are to have fine weather. If the kitchen floor of flags or cement gets damp and wet it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly very low in summer it shows that rain is to follow. When a cool August bellows a hot fall and betokens a snowy winter. If the hare wears a thick coat in the October, lay in a good store of fuel. If we see a blue flame in the fire and see the soot falling it’s a sign of rain. When the curlew give the double whistle it fortells rain. If the plover come inland before October it shows we are to have a hard winter.
  2. If the pigs are constantly grunting it shows rain is to come. Old people too can tell when rain or bad weather is coming as their bones crack and ache. If they have corns, they have a burning feeling before rain will come. "The rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight, The rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning." After a storm comes a calm - wet Friday, wet Sunday, meaning that if Friday is wet the following Sunday is sure to be wet.