School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. There are five forges in the parris. The forges belong to people of the names of McCarthy, Reidy, Sweeney, Walsh and Connor.
    The Reidys and Sweeneys were smiths for generations but the rest are not.
    The forge is roofed with felt and tar. There is but one fireplace in all of these forges. The smiths use a lot of implements such as hammers, sledges, punches, pincers, etc. He shoes horses and asses. The bellows are three iron pipes rising about four feet above the ground and are connected to a handle and to a tube which leads to the fireplace. The smith makes some of the farm implements. He makes and repairs ploughs, harrows, spades, shocels, pikes, rakes and mowing machines and gates.
    Con Hickey
    Currans, Co. Kerry