School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. There are about six forges in my parish. The smiths are Murphy, Reidy, Connor, Walsh, Sweeney and McCarthy. These smiths learned their trade, all to Sweeney and Reidy, it was in their family for generations back.
    The forge is a low house about twelve or fifteen feet high. Some of the roof is timber and more of it is slate; none of them is covered with iron because the smoke would rust it. Some of the floor is boarded and more of it is mud s that the horses would not slip. There is a wide door to it. The implements the smiths have are the hammer, pincers, punch, chisel, buffer and anvil and in some of the forges there are two firplaces. The smiths make some of the farm implements such as gates, ploughs, spades, shovels and picks. Some of the work is done in the open air,s uch as putting bands on wheels. It is done in the back-yards.
    John Fitzgerald
    Tullagubbeen, Co. Kerry