School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. People used to start wearing boots about the age of sixteen or seventeen years in former times. The travellers along the roads used never wear boots or shoes.
    Children go barefoot during summer every year. The water for washing the feet is made lukewarm before it is used and after it is used it is thrown away. Boots are made and are also repaired locally. About five shoemakers are in the district but they were more numerous in former times because there were no factories there then. Clogs were very often used in former times. Foot coverings were also used and these were often made of tanned sheep-skin.
    Connie Connor
    Portduff, Co. Kerry
    Mr Maurice O' Connor
    65
    Portduff, Co. Kerry
  2. People in former times never wore boots until they were seventeen or eighteen years old. And the elders used to wear them from November to March. Children now go bare-foot in the Summer. Boots were made locally in olden times but boots are not now made locally to any great extent because they are got at the boot factory.
    There are eight or nine shoemakers in the district.