School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The names of the local roads are Glounsharoon road, the New-line rd, the Maam and Gloungarra: There is a ford in Gloungarra and there was also a ford in the Maam and there is also a ford in Glounsharoon. There are two of these roads leading to Abbeyfeale and the Maam is the old road to Listowel. The Maam and Glounsharoon are made with about five hundred years and the other is made about one-hundred years.
    There are very old roads there but they are not used. There is an old ancient path going through Fullequabbeen to Curranes School. There was a ford at Gloungarra and at night when the people used to be passing a ghost used to show itself occasionally but it was banished by a priest. It is said that this priest was coming from a sick call one night on his horse; he was accompanied some distance from the house by a neighbouring man: The Ghost appeared and the priests horse refused to pass it: The priest sent the man into a neighbouring house for a candle which the man brought: The priest lighted the candle and commenced to read from his breviary: The priest, reading the while, and accompanied by the man continued the way homewards
        1. public infrastructure
    James Lynch