School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The local roads are names the Killarney Road, the Listowel Road, the Scartaglia Road, the Brosna Road and the Tralee Road.
    The Killarney road leads from Castleisland to Killarney; the Listowel road leads from Castleisland to Listowel, the Tralee road leads from Castleisland to Tralee and the Brosna road from Castleisland to Brosna.
    They were made about seventy years ago. The road through Scartaglia was the old road to Cork and it was through this road the old car-men used to carry butter and pigs to Cork in former times.
    There are a lot of places marked with crosses along these roads to mark the places where some brave young men gave their lives for Ireland.
        1. public infrastructure
    Con Connor