School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. In my district there resided a man by the name of Ulick Kerins who used to compose poetry and the ruins of his house are still to be seen. It is said that he was born and reared in the New Line, Castleisland, and there is one of his grand-sons still living in Cordal. He died where he was born and reared and was laid to rest in Old Kilbanavin. He was considered one of best poets who lived at that time. To his disappointment the gift broke out in this sister and when it breaks out in a woman it doesn't break out in any of the family for four generations.
    It is also related that the gift of poetry was in one of his daughters. An old man named John O'Connor of Tulliguabbeen relates how he was one day in company in a Public-house in Castleisland and how Ulick Kerins recited one of his own poetres for the company and how his daughter, there and then, recited a poem which she composed extempore.
    O'Connor says that the poet showed anger during his daughter's recitation and that when she concluded he said to her in resentment:-
    "Loisceadh an Toirc ort."
      1. poetry