School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ground before turning it: One method was burning the long withered grass: this was called fallowing; this made the ground rich to grow a good crop. In those days very few had ploughs and the ploughs that they had were wooden ones. The people who had spades had a special smith for making them. The name of the smith who made the spades for the Castleisland district was Begley, the smith from Knocknagoshel.
    When the potatoes are dug they are stored away in a pit; other people make a hole in the ground and put them down and cover them with earth; the people who make pits have thatch them with briars and grass.
  2. Potatoes are grown in almost every farm. About a half-acre is sown under potatoes ever year. The ground is prepared with a plough and often with spades. Potatoes can be sown in two ways in ridges and in drills. A bawn field is ploughed in ridges. The field ploughed in drills is where some crops were sown the previous year. Sometimes the people help one another sowing