School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The Irish people are very fond of their customs. Of the many customs observed in Ireland there are none more interesting than marriage customs. These customs are hundreds of years old. Some of these go back to the time of St. Patrick. Marriages are held during Shrove,that is the period of the year between Christmas and Lent. When Shrove is coming the person wishing to marry sends word to a suitable partner. Then the parties meet in town or somewhere else and if they fix the match the couple will appoint a day to meet and then they buy the ring. Then they go to the Parish priest and appoint the day to get married. The day of the marriage they have a drag and the people tie old boots and shoes and old cans on to the cart. When they are married they go on their
    honey-moon.
    When they come home the house is visited by straw-boys. The reason they are called straw-boys is because they wear caps and belts of straw. The captain calls each one of these by number to sing or dance and thus they provide a good nights sport for themselves and for the newly married couple.
    Con Connor
    Portduff, Co. Kerry