Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many customs which are hundreds of years old are observed in Ireland. Among these customs there are none as interesting as those connected with marriage.
    Some of them go back to the time of St, Patrick. Even the time for marriage is regulated by custom; marriages are carried on in the period of the year from Christmas to Lent. This period is called Shrove.
    When Shrove comes the people who wish to get married send word to some suitable person.
    Then they fix a day to meet about the match-making.
    When the match is made they then appoint a day to buy the ring; when the ring is bought they soon get married. After the marriage they go off on a honey-moon. When they return they are greeted by all their friends and neighbours. When they arrive home a batch of young men, disguised, called straw-boys visit the home of the newly-married couple.
    The straw-boys provide a good night of fun and amusement and are heartily welcome to every wedding.
    Tim Brosnan