School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Many wake and funeral customs are observed in this district. First of all drink of all kinds is brought and clay pipes, snuff and tobacco. All this is done in respect of the person who is dead. The wake would often continue for a day and a night.
    There would often be great fighting about the turning of the table; the people to whom the dead person belonged would turn the table on their other relatives who then would go about turning the table on them and at it they would crack.
    When the coffin would be laid on the hearse three old would women would start in after in "caoning". They would hold on for about a quarter of a mile and then three more would go in their place.
    Tim Brosnan
    Reineen, Co. Kerry