School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. When the wind blows from Castlemaine it is a sure sign of rain. When there is a halo around the moon there is going to be rain. When the cat sits beside the fire adn when the seagulls come inland the weather is going to be bad. "A rain-bow at morning is the shepherd's warning And a rain-bow at night is the shepherd's delight." When the sky is red in the evening the weather is going to be fine. When the crows and swallows fly high the weather is going to be fine and when they fly low it is the sign of bad weather. When the sheep go to the top of a hill it is for good weather. When the ducks quack loudly and when there si a turn down in the smoke there is going to be bad weather. Whent he hills appear near it is for bad weather and when they appear far away it is for good weather. Wehn the soot falls down it is the sign of bad weather. Wehn the dust rises off the road and when the noise of the train is heard far away it is the sign of bad weather.
    Con Hickey
    Currans, Co. Kerry