School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The biggest storm - the present generation remembers occurred about ten or eleven years ago.
    There was a storm before Christmas and the biggest storm of all was Christmas and the biggest storm of all was Christmas and the biggest storm of all was Christmas night.
    Hay-sheds and houses were knocked and also heavy trees, and it continued almost the twelve days of Christmas. During that time lives were lost in the sea: a good many years ago, I can't tell the exact year, a thunder-storm knocked a part of my grand-uncle's house and the people of the house had a narrow escape.
    There was a baby three days old and they had to rise some of the stones off it and still it lived. The stones were in the form of a gullet; they did not injure it.
    All the ware in the dresser was broken and there was a hole near the door - thirty feet deep after the lightening.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Fitzgerald