School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Travelling Folk call to our home. The same people have been doing so for twenty years. They are very poor. These travellers are generally welcome in some houses. They remain only a night at the time. They sleep in the corner of the kitchen in a bed of straw. They travel on foot. Their names are The O'Briens and The Coffeys.
    There used an old travelling man named Delaney visit our district, and he used to carry a big stick and there was a lump of brass that would weigh a stone weight in the end of the stick and some more brass ornaments down along the stick; he used stay at our house and when he used to leave in the morning when he would go about a field from the house he used to stick the stick in the ground and spend about two hours adoring the stick.
  2. Travelling folk still call to our house; they have been doing so far many years. Some of these are poor but more of them are fairly well off . These travellers are generally welcome by some people. They do not remain longer than a night; they sleep in the corner. They travel in a car but
      1. people by social grouping
    Con Hickey