School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    coffin or covering on any one of them. Several of them made great efforts to fly the country, mostly all to America, but more of them died on their journey, and their bodies were consigned to the Deep.
    Connie OConnor, Castleisland.
    Mr. Michael Brosnan (?). About 70 years.
  2. In black forty-seven and forty-eight there was a famine in Ireland. There did a blight come and the potatoe crop failed and all the grain crops were bought up by big merchants and shipped to England, for - the poor Irish had no money to buy it and that caused the famine.
    The poor people on the hill sides and mountains had nothing to eat. Their lands were not fertile and would not yield cabbage or turnips. The farmers in the low-hands were able to grow turnips. When the farmers used to store the bug turnips - the poor people used come and collect the small ones for food and when the turnips were finished the poor people died in thousands on the side of the road.
    Daniel O'Connell was elected a member for Clare
    James Lynch