School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. There was a man by the name of Jack Ahearne of Kilsarcon and he was a famous hero at the mile. One day at Castleisland sport meeting about 30 years ago he competed against the Belter Murphy and Timmy OConnor and he beat them and these two men competed all over Kerry and it was very few that could beat them.
    Another man of repute was Tom Murphy, Gurrane, who could carry three sacks of meal, one under each arm and one on his back and this same man pulled a cow out of a lime kiln.
    Another man by the name of James Cullenane of Dulague went one day into Castleisland town and he heard Tom Murphy say that it would be a good trial of a man to put a bag of meal in over the rail of the horse's ear. James Cullinane only walked over and caught the bag by the two ears and put it in over the rail at his ear.
    Another man by the name of Patrick Griffin Loccabawn could throw the 50 pound shot 26 feet and he could throw the 16 pound shot 45 feet.
    Another man by the name of Paddy Leane Knockagou was one of day at Castleisland sports and there were about five others competed against him and he beat them about 3 feet in the hop-step- and jump. This jump was 47 feet.
    Cornelius O'Connor, Portduff, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
    About 65 years