School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sides of the churn were round. The various parts of the churn were a churn staff, churn cup, and a churn lid.
    The butter was made twice a week in Summer, and once a week in Winter. If a stranger went into the house while the churning was going on he should put the "size of his head" in the churn, that is he should take a hand at the churn, as people were afraid they might carry the butter.
    When the cream started to break they threw a little cold water into the churn to wash it. Then the butter was taken out bit by bit and put into a tub and washed several times to make it clean. Then it was salted with the hands and a wooden "skimin". The buttermilk was drank and was sometimes given to pigs to drink.
    There was a woman making butter for two days and they had'nt as much butter as you would put on a cut of bread because there was a bad neighbour who took away the butter with "pisoga".
    Mary Kerrisk
    Killeentierna, Co. Kerry