School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are all within easy reach of each other. They are all circular in shape. There is a passage under-ground from the Ballantourigh to the Glounlea fort.
    A man by the name of Willie Twiss ploughed the Ballahantourigh fort, because it was in his own land, and he knocked the ditch and rooted a white-thorn tree that was growing in it, and when he got up in the morning the fort was there again and the ditch was built around it and the tree was there, and then he thought it was the fairies that put them there again.
    The Glounlea fort is in two parts, with a white thorn tree growing in each side, and a car-passage between the two trees. There is a passage underground from the Kilsarcon to the Conguilla fort. Light used to be seen in the Kilsarcon fort.
    There is an entrance in the centre of the Conguilla fort, with stone steps going down into it. A few years ago a couple of men went into the Conguilla fort and they took a lighting candle down with them, and they travelled around it and they got into something like rooms. A woman used be seen in the Conguilla fort.
    Peggy Brosnan
    Ballahantouragh, Co. Kerry