Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To cure a burn they caught a lizard and put it near their tongue and when they got a burn they put their tongue near the burn and it cured it. A lizard was also used to draw bad blood from a sore.
    Potatoes were roasted and applied to a sore troath. They also applied 9 quenched coals and they used to throw the ninth one back over their heads. Cobwebs were used for stopping blood.
    A briar growing from both ends was used for curing every disease. In Cordal there is a well for the eyes. There is a trout in it, and if the person that goes there to be cured sees the trout, they are immediately cured, but if they dont see it they are not cured.
  2. To cure sore eyes
    A very good cure for sore eyes was to rub a gold ring to them for three mornings