School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some few years ago a very funny incident took place at Ballymacthomas school-house which is in the parish of Ballymacelligott.

(continued from previous page)
    One of the pupils was a terrible "dunce" named Pat Seelar he did not even know the alphabet. One morning while the master was out for a smoke a few of the prime boys got him to sit on the master's stool which was a very high one. They then threatened him from the bottom of the stool that if he stirred they would open his head with a slate. They made him cross his legs and took a very large dictionary from the master's press and placed it on his knees and warned him not to take his eyes off it when the master comes in. So when the master came in he almost fainted with the fright and when he recovered he smiled and said "my goodness Pat you will astonish the
    Eily Griffin
    Michael Griffin