School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Currans a man named Carol Daly. He had one son and a grandson whose name was Carol also.

(continued from previous page)
    Some time after Carol found out that his grandson had played a trick on him so he sent him away to seek his fortune.
    One day he came to a shoemaker's house and the shoe maker asked him to be his apprentice. The wonderful charm of the milk now came to Carol. Nearby lived a wealthy man with his daughter. The shoemaker was ordered to make a pair of shoes for this lady, so he gave one of the shoes to Carol to make. The shoes were finished and sent to the lady, but one of the shoes was not as perfect a fit as the other. She sent the shoes back. She came herself in a carriage with a guard.
    When she found out that carol made the well-fitting shoe she soon fell in love with him. Carol now left the shoemakers.
    At the present