School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry

person said:

"Fograim an gorta ar na Sasanaigh
    Anocht, go dtí bliain ó 'nocht
    Agus an uair sin leis."

Then when people awakened in the morning the first thing did was to note the direction of the wind. If the wind were blowing from the East the foreigners "had the day" and if it blew from the West we "had the day".

The very young children of the house then went round the village and when each of them put his head inside the door of a neighbou's house he shouted in before him "My New Year's gift from ye" and he got a cut of currant bread or a penny. This was a source of great delight to the children as bread got in a neighbour's house was more appreciated than that got at home"
  2. This falls on the 31st Oct. or the eve of "All Saints Day" It marks a time when all the crops are stored in and when sport is to be had in every house: It was also an old pagan festival.
    Games were played by young and old but it is only children who now play these. Amongst these may be mentioned "snap apple". This game has given the name of "snap-apple night" to this night.
    An apple is suspended from the ceiling and the children's hands are tied behind their back's - They then try to catch