School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    swept clean with branches of the green elder. Then sticks were laid all round on top of a large stone. Then the children got bags and collected bags of turf from every householder. At least 12 large sacks of turf were brought to the bonfire. The fire was then lit & when the villagers were through with their work & the supper was over in each house they all collected around the fire. Almost the whole population of the village - old & young - assembled around the fire Tales were tole & past actions of fact o fiction were recounted Pooka stories which had a great attraction o fascination for the young were also told by some man of the village.
    These stories were made so real and life-like that they became impressed on young minds. Children, if not listening to the conversation or stories often played games - principally "ducks" or bunting.
    When the fire had practically died out at a very late hour, the people on leaving always carried a lighted sod (or burning brand) home with them from that fire.
  2. At Michaelmas & St Martin's Eve an animal wa killed. You had always a goose for St Martin's eve as "blood had to be drawn" on that day in honour of St Martin. If you hadn't a goose - a hen or chicken would do.
  3. Aine Lynch says -
    "My father told me that on New Year's Eve loaves were baked, and after supper - at which the children were told to eat enough as they wouldn't eat any more for another year - a clean sack was placed near the door. The loaf was struck 3 times on the door - against the inside of the front door while the young
    Languages
    Aine Lynch