School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were therefore boiled on Easter Sunday. My father told me that Mr Kavanagh of Rathanny ate 21 hen-eggs, one goose egg, and a salt mackeral one Easter morning. It was a customary thing for many to eat a dozen eggs each on that morning.
  2. May Day falls on 1st Day of May. A superstition still holds sway in this locality that nothing should be given or loaned on that day, as it was believed that bad luck would follow the family for the remaining portion of the year. This superstition was carried so far that even the young helpless calf born on May day was killed lest he should bring bad luck to the house or stock. Though Mrs Reidy says that a calf born on Good Friday generally did not live.
    You shouldn't lend SALT or MILK principally especially milk.
    It is also considered that this month of May was the month of the Fairies - and that they roamed from 6 o'clock in the evening until 6 o'clock in the morning: Children were not to pluck flowers during the month of May:
    If a person with evil intentions came to your dairy and carried some of your cream you had no milk or cream that year or you had very bad luck in dairying cattle.
    Mrs Reidy tells of a story which happened in N. Kerry
    "A certain person (a woman) called to see a neighbour on a friendly visit Mar Dheadh. While they were talking
    Mrs Reidy