School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Mrs E. Reidy of Maglass, aged 70, said she never heard of Chalk Sunday, but of something similar called " Punching Day ". If a father did not get his daughters or sons ( who were well marriageable ) married during Shrove he was attacked and punched with sticks by people who dressed up as wren boys. When they entered the house they said " Why did you not get your son ( or daughter ) married this year ? ". Then they commenced punching or prodding him with the sticks and often "made him sore". She told me that she heard of 2 marriageable daughters who dressed up one night in mens' clothes and attacked their own father for not making any effort to get them married. She said that when they went to confession afterwards they were refused absolution until they did penance.
    This " Punching Day " was generally held on Shrove Tuesday night as far as she knows.
    Shrove Tuesday falls on the night before Ash Wednesday. Pancakes are made and eaten - as a farewell feast to Shrove.
    Easter Sunday is the first Sunday after Lent. In the old times, no eggs were eaten during Lent therefore there were many eggs spared for Easter Sunday. Tea was taken black on "Black Fast Days". Pots of eggs
    Mrs E. Reidy
    70
    Maglass, Co. Kerry
  2. Easter Sunday is the first Sunday after Lent. In the old times no eggs were eaten during Lent therefore there were many eggs spared for Easter Sunday. Tea was taken black on " Black Fast Days ". Pots of eggs