School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. boiled in Milk and given to the child. If this remedy failed a question was put to "the man of the grey horse".
    The idea of this was that if any man riding a grey horse passed the way - the woman of the house should ask him "What cure have you for chin-cough?" and she carried out anything he advised to do.
  2. According to Peggy Dorgan (Gortnaleha,) *The cure for stopping bleeding was to put a dog leaf around the cut.
    *If a person had measles the cure was ferret's food or the milk or food left after a ferret.
    *For a toothache a frog was put into your mouth near the tooth, also a pipe was given to be smoked.
    * The 7th son of a family is supposed to be a doctor. A person born after the father's death is supposed to be able to cure whooping cough.
    Peggy Savage of Kilquane, Rathanny says:-
    *A dog leaf was burnt and the ashes was placed on a boil and all the bad blood was drawn out. My Grandmother told me that soap and sugar when heated together were used as poultices for boils to draw them.
    *Pepper was put into a tooth to cure toothache.
    * The 7th daughter of the 7th generation was supposed to be able to cure all diseases.
    * Yellow meal is put to a sprained ankle or sprained hand. Whiskey (hot) is subbed into a sprain as a cure.
  3. Peggy Savage (of Kilquane Rathanny) says :- "a dog leaf was burnt and the ashes was placed on a boil and all the bad blood was drawn out. My grand-mother told me that soap and sugar when heated together were used as poultices for boils - to draw them.