School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

holding the iron fast while the smith has to remove bolts rivets, nuts, etc.
    The smiths of this parish shoe horses, asses, colts, jennets, mules but no cattle.
    At present they make no ploughs, harrows, or any other farm implements, but they repair all farm implements and weld those that are broken. What is called the "shoeing of wheels" is done in the open air. For this purpose a large turf fire is made in the open air - near a river. The band of the wheel is placed on the fire and left there until it is red hot. It is then taken out, cut, and rejoined and placed round the felloes - while still hot. What is poured quickly on it to cool it, & it is hammered in, fitting the wheel tightly. Several wheels may be done in this way. When the operation is over the smith pours water on the fire to quench it.
    some people say that "Forge water" is useful as a cure for cattle suffering from "red murrain"
    My father never heard that smiths of this locality had any privileges nor did they receive gifts from any source nor did he hear that they had power to banish rats.
    Smiths were looked upon as being strong and brawny. Thos. Brosnan of Ballynahinch who owned a forge was a great lock-smith. He used to make locks and keys for the gaol, Tralee - during the British Regime
    Aine Lynch
    Ballynahinch, Co. Kerry