Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

the opening into the hearth in which the fire is placed. This lights the fire.
    Besides the bellows which is used for lighting a fire, the smith uses other implements. The principal one of these is the anvil which is a large block of iron having a flat upper surface on which the red iron is beaten. The anvil has a projecting nose - where the iron is twisted, shaped and rounded. On the upper surface of the anvil is a hole into which is placed a chisel-shaped bit of steel called a "cleft" which is used for cutting the red iron.
    The smith also uses different kinds of hammers and sledges. The heavy hammers are used for beating iron, and the small hammers are used for driving nails, rivets and bolts.
    The smith also has a kind of circular knife which he uses for paring the hoofs of horses, asses, colts &c. He also has a rasp and and a file which he uses for a similar purpose. He uses a punch for making holes in hot iron and a drill for making holes in cold iron. He also has a pincers, a tongs, for removing hot iron from the fire. He keeps horse-shoe nails in a box. In that box he also has the rasp and knife, and hammer.
    A Vice is also used in a forge for gripping or
    Aine Lynch