School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. The milk of this district is conveyed to the 3 creameries of Killduff, Ballydwyer, and Gortatlea,
    Killduff is now a sub-creamery of the Lee Strand Tralee with which it was amalgamated (or by which it was taken over) in 1938. The cream is conveyed by cart from Killduff to the Lee Stand Creamery where it is made into butter. No churning is done at Killduff Creamery. Since the amalgamation of Ballydwyer & Gortatlea with Dicksgrove (Currow) in 1937 No butter was made since in Ballydwyer though it was the central creamery of this parish at one time. We can see therefore that the churning has been taken out of the creameries of this parish - as no butter is made in the creameries of the parish. This does not however prevent the making of home-made butter in many parts of the parish. Some people have churns in their homes & some of the children are therefore familiar with the making of butter at home.
    Here is Peggy Dorgan's (Gortnaleha Rathanny) account of this chapter:-
    "We have a churn at home. Its right name is a "barrel" It is about 3 feet high and 3½ ft wide. We have this barrel for the past three years. There is no mark on it. There is a stand under the barrel - fitted with two hooks
    Peggy Dorgan
    Gortatlea, Co. Kerry