School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Aine Lynch (Ballynahinch Rathanny) says :-
    The most common little boats are made from ellistrium. A fairly large leaf of the iris or yellow leaf is got. One side of it is doubled or folded, and slits are made at the end of it. One slit is put into the other and a thorn is driven through both to hold them in place. The other side of the leaf is done similarly and the boat is finished.
    Aine Lynch
    Ballynahinch, Co. Kerry
  2. The principle Landlords in the Parish were Blennerhassett, Lord Ventry, Sam Hussey, Chutes, and some Smaller Fry. The Blennerhassett's had the lion's share. Lord Ventry had most of O'Brennan. Sam Hussey had a small property in Magh. He was agent to other Landlords, especially to Blennerhassett who was his nephew. Sam was a good landlord to his own tenants but a regular tyrant where he was agent. He lived to see every member of his own family gone to the bad. People said he was cursed by a poor evicted widow. He died in 1914.
    The only plantation in the parish was the Palatines 1776. Descendants still are the Heffernan's Peevers, Groves etc. all respectable farmers. Several branches of the Groves family became Catholic. Fitzzel is supposed to be a Palatine.