School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bride's house. Drink was supplied plentifully. After supper the kitchen table was cleared and the "fiddler" got busy. He sat in the corner near the kitchen fire, and the best step-dancer got on the table and was called on to dance "the blackbird". Other competitors also danced and each was applauded in turn while many shouts of "chúgham aniar thú" and "mo ghraidhn do dhá chois" were heard from every side.
    Rounds of drink were given out - the ladies getting ginger wine and hot claret.
    (When leaving the house in the morning the usual "old shoe" had been thrown after the bride-to-be for luck.)
    Strawboys come to the local weddings in this locality. They dress as "wren boys" do - but sometimes in coats made of straw. They have always a leader who conducts the show. They dance and sing or recite and when they have got a few drinks they then depart quietly.
    Sometimes another "night" is held when the bride comes to her new home. This is called the "Drag home" This occurs when the married pair come home from the honeymoon.
    In weddings some time ago and especially when there was a distance between the bride's house and the bridegroom's there was usually a marriage procession when parties on horseback raced against one another - on the way home. Saddle horses & sidecars were used in this procession. Motor-cars ware used mostly now
    Aine Lynch
    Ballynahinch, Co. Kerry