School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Aine Lynch (Ballynahinch, Rathanny) says:-
    "Marriages in this locality occur principally during Shrove time though they are often celebrated at other times of the year - especially after Easter Sunday and during the months of June and July.
    The period of Shrove commences on the Sunday after Little Christmas, which is known locally as "Spotting Day" - and ends on Shrove Tuesday night at 12 o'clock, or the day previous to Ash Wednesday.
    Many people of this locality get married on Shrove Tuesday, to avoid the cost of an expensive wedding and honeymoon.
    It is the custom in this locality to hear some poetic compositions called "Sceilg lists" during the first or second week of Lent. These attempts often develop into scurrilous attacks on the unmarried females of the parish commencing with the eldest - who is usually the Captain of the expedition. One might often find 40 or 50 verses in these poetic attempts - poor poetry through often wittily and sarcastically constructed.
    Lent and Advent are times when according to Church law people are forbidden to marry. Besides these periods the months of May and October are regarded as unlucky for marriage, and Monday & Friday are days of the week that are shunned in this locality as marriage days. A local
    Aine Lynch
    Ballynahinch, Co. Kerry