School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

worked with these spades.
    Fire cranes are still made locally principally at John Twomey's of Maglass."
    I might mention that James Cournane's forge was at Potally, but his home was at Tonreigh (about a 1/4 ml. away).
  2. There is mention by one of the pupils of Brick-making in the parish - though what the materials used she does not mention - or how they were made. Here is the account she gives:
    Peggy Quinlan (Thursillagh, Ballincullig, Rathanny) says:-
    "The OConnells of Beheenagh were making bricks and selling them in Listowel. A great number of men were employed in the making of the bricks"
    Peggy Quinlan
    Tursillagh, Co. Kerry
  3. On walking through the district we notice a lime kiln in practically every farm. This would point to the fact that farmers burned lime very extensively in old times. Some farmers of the hill districts e.g. Reamore, Kilmore, Tylough etc still burn lime when they want it for land. They buy the lime-stone of the lowland, cart it to the kiln & use the "black turf" of their own bogs for the purpose of burning the lime: Here is Nancy Mahony's account of this
    "In olden times every farmer used to burn his own lime. Mostly every farmer had his own kiln. There are