School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. In the days of home butter-making in this parish - there was great demand for firkins tubs, coolers etc. and, I dare say, that many local people were engaged in the trade - though I can account for only two in the school district. This butter was of course taken by car to the great Cork butter market - a journey of at least 80 mls. Here is Peggy Quinlan's account of coopers:- (Ballincullig, Rathanny).
    "A man named Leen made tubs & barrels, at Ballincullig. He also made casks for butter - called firkins." This man had a workshop or shed and was kept very busy making all these things as all the farmers were buying tubs and firkins for there were no creameries at the time in the parish. This industry is discontinued in this district long ago, & the man who carried it on is dead."
  2. Here is Nancy Mahony's account referring to same:-
    "Woodwork was another industry that was carried on locally. This was carried on by the father of the Present Mr. Geoffrey Reidy, Rathanny. (Mr Reidy carries on the trade of his father as well as brush-making at present) He used to make barrels, firkins, & churns, and other wooden articles.
    Nancy Mahony